Discover the Diocese of Harrisburg

The Roman Catholic Diocese of Harrisburg covers 15 counties of South Central PennsylvaniaAdamsColumbiaCumberlandDauphinFranklinJuniataLancaster,LebanonMifflinMontourNorthumberlandPerrySnyderUnion and York. The seat of the bishop is in St. Patrick's Cathedral (built 1907), which stands one block away from thePennsylvania State Capitol.

Pope Blessed Pius IX erected the diocese on March 3, 1868.

Diocesan bishops

  1. † Right Rev. Jeremiah F. Shanahan (1868-1886)
  2. † Right Rev. Thomas McGovern (1888-1898)
  3. † Right Rev. John W. Shanahan (1899-1916)
  4. † Most Rev. Philip R. McDevitt (1916-1935)
  5. † Most Rev. George L. Leech (1935-1971)
  6. † Most Rev. Joseph T. Daley (1971 - 1983)
  7. Most Rev. William Henry Keeler (1983 - 1989) (appointed archbishop of Baltimore on April 11, 1989; created cardinal on November 26, 1994; retired on July 12, 2007)
  8. † Most Rev. Nicholas C. Dattilo (1990 - 2004)
  9. Most Rev. Kevin C. Rhoades (2004 - 2010) (appointed bishop of Fort Wayne-South Bend, Indiana, on November 14, 2009; installed on January 13, 2010)
  10. † Most Rev. Joseph P. McFadden (August 18, 2010 - May 2, 2013)

† = Deceased

Coadjutor and Auxiliary bishops

† = Deceased

Bishops who once were priests of the Diocese of Harrisburg

The following men began their service as priests in Harrisburg before being appointed bishops in Harrisburg or elsewhere:

Other priests

Other notable members (and their terms of service):

High schools

Special churches

The Basilica of the Sacred Heart of Jesus in Conewago Township in under the circumscription of the diocese.

 

Our Sponsors

This site is sponsored by Mendicant Marketing, a Catholic company specializing in Internet Marketing: Search Engine Marketing, Search Engine Optimization, Social Media Marketing, and more.