Discover the Diocese of Pittsburgh

The Roman Catholic Diocese of Pittsburgh (LatinDioecesis Pittsburgensis) is a Roman Catholic diocese. It was established in Western Pennsylvania on August 11, 1843. The diocese includes 211 parishes in the counties of AlleghenyBeaverButlerGreene,Lawrence, and Washington, an area of 3,753 square miles (9,720 km2) with a Catholic population of 719,801 as of June 2008. The cathedral church of the diocese is theCathedral of Saint Paul. As of March 2009, the diocese had 280 active priests. The diocese is in the process of reorganizing its schools; sixteen elementary schools have been closed since 2005.

History

The diocese of Pittsburgh was erected from the Diocese of Philadelphia on August 11, 1843. Territory was lost to the newly created Diocese of Erie on July 29, 1853. The short-lived Diocese of Allegheny was created out of the Pittsburgh diocese on January 11, 1876; the territory was reincorporated on July 1, 1889. The Diocese of Altoona was formed on May 30, 1901, and the Diocese of Greensburg on March 10, 1951, out of Pittsburgh diocesan territory.

Bishops of Pittsburgh

See footnote

Diocesan bishops

  1. † Michael O'ConnorSJ (1843–1853) (1854–1860) – Transferred to the newly erected Diocese of Erie, Pa. on July 29, 1853; transferred back to Pittsburgh on December 20, 1853; resigned on May 23, 1860; entered the Society of Jesus on December 22, 1860; died on October 18, 1872
  2. † Michael DomenecCM (1860–1876) – Transferred to first Bishop of Allegheny on January 11, 1876; resigned on July 29, 1877; died on January 5, 1878
  3. † John Tuigg (1876–1889) – Died on December 7, 1889
  4. † Richard Phelan (1889–1904) – Died on December 20, 1904
  5. † J.F. Regis Canevin (1904–1920) – Appointed Titular Archbishop of Pelusium(Egypt) on January 9, 1921; died on March 22, 1927
  6. † Hugh Charles Boyle (1921–1950) – Died on December 22, 1950
  7. † John F. Dearden (1950–1958) – Installed as archbishop of Detroit on December 18, 1958: created cardinal on April 28, 1969; resigned on July 16, 1988; died on August 2, 1988
  8. † John J. Wright (1959–1969) – Appointed prefect of the Sacred Congregation for the Clergy on April 23, 1969; created cardinal on April 28, 1969; resigned from Pittsburgh on June 1, 1969; died on August 10, 1979
  9. † Vincent Martin Leonard (1969–1983) – Resigned on June 30, 1983; died on August 28, 1994
  10. † Anthony J. Bevilacqua (1983–1987) – Appointed archbishop of Philadelphia on December 8, 1987; created cardinal on June 28, 1991; retired on July 15, 2003; apostolic administrator of Philadelphia until October 7, 2003
  11. Donald W. Wuerl (1988–2006) – Installed as archbishop of Washington on June 22, 2006; created cardinal on November 20, 2010
  12. David A. Zubik (July 18, 2007 – present)

† = deceased

Coadjutor bishops

† = deceased

Auxiliary bishops

Current

Former

  1. † Coleman F. Carroll (1953–1958) – Appointed first bishop of Miami (Florida) on August 8, 1958; installed on October 7, 1958; became first archbishop of Miami on March 2, 1968: died on July 26, 1977
  2. † Vincent Martin Leonard (1964–1969) – Appointed bishop of Pittsburgh on June 1, 1969
  3. † John Bernard McDowell (1966–1996) – Resigned on September 30, 1996; died on February 25, 2010
  4. † Anthony G. Bosco (1970–1987) – Appointed bishop of Greensburg (Pennsylvania) on April 2, 1987; installed on June 30, 1987; resigned on March 4, 2004
  5. William J. Winter (1989–2005) – Resigned on May 20, 2005
  6. Thomas J. Tobin (1992–1996) – Appointed bishop of Youngstown (Ohio) on December 5, 1995; installed on February 2, 1996; appointed bishop of Providence (Rhode Island) on March 31, 2005
  7. David A. Zubik (1997–2003) – Appointed bishop of Green Bay (Wisconsin) on October 9, 2003; installed on December 12, 2003; appointed bishop of Pittsburgh in 2007
  8. Paul J. Bradley (2004–2009) – Appointed bishop of Kalamazoo on April 6, 2009; installed on June 5, 2009

† = deceased

Bishops who once were priests of the Diocese of Pittsburgh

The following men began their service as priests in Pittsburgh before being appointed bishops elsewhere:

† = deceased

High schools

Diocesan

Parish

Private or independent


 

Our Sponsors

This site is sponsored by Mendicant Marketing, a Catholic company specializing in Internet Marketing: Search Engine Marketing, Search Engine Optimization, Social Media Marketing, and more.